Privacy Policy Statement

Little Life Warrior Society (LLWS) respects personal information and is committed to ensuring that all personal information is handled in accordance with the provisions of the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

LLWS has its own Personal Information Collection Statement (“Statement”) and this Statement will demonstrate how LLWS collects, uses, and safeguards your personal data from www.hkllws.org(“the Website”) and assists you in making informed decisions when using the Website.

We will continuously assess our privacy protection practices in light of new technology, or changing needs to exchange information, and the emergence of new information services.

Our privacy policy may therefore be amended from time to time. You should therefore check this Statement regularly to ensure that you are aware of our latest policies.

This Website collects information such as the visitor’s domain name, site traffic patterns, and server usage statistics. This information is used to improve the performance and content of our Web pages and to personalize content and layout of our pages for individual visitors. LLWS does not collect your e-mail address unless you choose to communicate with us via e-mail or you volunteer your e-mail address on a form on this site. LLWS does not sell or rent e-mail addresses.

LLWS may ask you to voluntarily provide information in a few circumstances. When you donate, register or subscribeE- Newsletter or books from LLWS, we will need personal information, such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and credit card number, so that we can process your donation or order, notify you of order status or provide a receipt.

LLWS does not rent or sell personal information to outside marketers. We might use the information you provide to share information about services or products you have requested or to inform you of promotional offers that might be of interest.

We will store visitor’s preferences, alert visitors to new areas of the Website, customize Web page content based on visitor interests, and record past activity in order to provide better service.

We may also log IP addresses, or the location of your computer on the internet for system administration and troubleshooting purposes. We may also use IP address logs to track your session or the frequencies of your visit to the various sections of the Website.

This Website contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of sites not owned by LLWS. We encourage our visitors to be aware of when they leave our site and to read the privacy statement of any site that collects personally identifiable data.

Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on all sites owned by LLWS.

You can modify the personal data you previously provided, or opt out of receiving email messages from us and delete your personal information. LLWS will discontinue contacting with any person upon written request sent to us by post or by email. Our mailing address is: Little Life Warrior Society, M/F., Sir Yue Kong Pao Centre for Cancer, Prince of Wales Hospital, 30-32, Ngan Shing Street, Shatin, N.T., Hong Kong.

In general, our service practice limits staff access to confidential information and limits the use and disclosure of such information to authorized persons, processes and transactions. Staff members designated to handle personal data will be instructed to do in accordance with the terms of this Statement.

If you have any questions about LLWS privacy policy, please feel free to contact us.

We will do our best to make sure that your privacy is under strict protection. However, given the nature of the Internet, no data transmission over it can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure.




Viewers from website: 658 , Viewers from mobile: 0